CedarGrantFederal grant drafts in your own AI assistant Add to Claude

NDEP STEM Open NFO

Open. Closes February 8, 2028, 474 days from October 22, 2026, as posted on Grants.gov. Posted by Washington Headquarters Services, opportunity number HQ003423NFOEASD01.

February 8Closes, 474 days left
$100,000 to $10,000,000Award range, as stated
Not requiredCost sharing, per the notice

Get a first draft in your own AI assistant

Free, no account. Add CedarGrant to Claude, then paste this into a new chat. Your assistant reads the official notice, asks you a few questions and writes a first draft in the notice's format.

Use CedarGrant to help me apply for NDEP STEM Open NFO (HQ003423NFOEASD01): https://simpler.grants.gov/opportunity/345938

Already writing? Paste this instead, with your draft attached:

Use CedarGrant to make a Requirements Map and run a Reviewer Panel on my draft for HQ003423NFOEASD01.

Notice facts

AgencyWashington Headquarters Services
Opportunity numberHQ003423NFOEASD01
Assistance listing12.006
Funding instrumentGrant
CategoryEducation
PostedFebruary 9, 2023
ClosesFebruary 8, 2028
Award range$100,000 to $10,000,000
Expected number of awardsNot stated
Total program fundingNot stated
Cost sharing or matchingNot required, per the notice
Applicant types listedOthers (see the notice's eligibility text)
Additional eligibility informationFrom the notice: Eligible applicants include: industry, non-profit institutions, institutions of higher education, state and/or local educational agencies, or consortia of such institutions and/or industry. Foreign entities will not be considered.
Where to applyCheck the notice for where and how to submit.

As posted on Grants.gov, checked October 21, 2026. CedarGrant lists what the notice states; it does not judge whether an organization is eligible. The official notice and its modifications control.

Summary from the notice

This is an open NFO, applicants may apply to this posting or subsequent amendments for specific STEM activities. See the Related Documents tab for the full NFO, and amendments announcing new funding opportunities. The Department of War (DoW) Office of the Under Secretary of War for Research and Engineering (OUSW(R&E)) seeks innovative applications on mechanisms to implement and research the effectiveness of STEM education, outreach, and/or workforce initiative programs, here onto referred as STEM activities. In response to this NFO, the Department intends to release amendments and…

Official notice and documents

Open the official noticeGrants.gov page

Similar open grants

ClosesGrantAgencyAward range
August 7, 2028
655 days left
Defense Security Cooperation University - Research GrantsWashington Headquarters Services$2,500 to $800,000
January 22, 2030
1188 days left
Department of War Cyber Service Academy (DoW CSA)Washington Headquarters Services$50,000 to $20,000,000
August 19, 2031
1762 days left
National Center for Narrative Intelligence (NCNI)Washington Headquarters Services$6,000,000 to $6,000,000
November 2, 2026
11 days left
Fair Housing Initiatives Program - Education and Outreach InitiativeDepartment of Housing and Urban Development$175,000 to $2,500,000
November 10, 2026
19 days left
Impact Aid Discretionary Construction Grant Program - 84.041COffice of Elementary and Secondary Education$400,000 to $8,000,000