CedarGrantFederal grant drafts in your own AI assistant Add to Claude

Defense Security Cooperation University - Research Grants

Open. Closes August 7, 2028, 655 days from October 22, 2026, as posted on Grants.gov. Posted by Washington Headquarters Services, opportunity number HQ003423NFOEASD17.

August 7Closes, 655 days left
$2,500 to $800,000Award range, as stated
Not requiredCost sharing, per the notice

Get a first draft in your own AI assistant

Free, no account. Add CedarGrant to Claude, then paste this into a new chat. Your assistant reads the official notice, asks you a few questions and writes a first draft in the notice's format.

Use CedarGrant to help me apply for Defense Security Cooperation University - Research Grants (HQ003423NFOEASD17): https://simpler.grants.gov/opportunity/349804

Already writing? Paste this instead, with your draft attached:

Use CedarGrant to make a Requirements Map and run a Reviewer Panel on my draft for HQ003423NFOEASD17.

Notice facts

AgencyWashington Headquarters Services
Opportunity numberHQ003423NFOEASD17
Assistance listing12.024
Funding instrumentCooperative Agreement, Grant
CategoryScience and Technology and other Research and Development
PostedAugust 8, 2023
ClosesAugust 7, 2028
Award range$2,500 to $800,000
Expected number of awardsNot stated
Total program fundingNot stated
Cost sharing or matchingNot required, per the notice
Applicant types listedOthers (see the notice's eligibility text)
Additional eligibility informationFrom the notice: Young Institute: open to individual researchers or research teams with or without an affiliation; professional military education (PME) and civilian academic institutions; U.S. and international research and think thank institutions; federally funded research and development centers (FFRDCs); U.S. interagency security cooperation communities of interest; and the security cooperation workforce (as defined by 10 USC § 384). IWC: open to individual researchers or research teams with or…
Where to applyCheck the notice for where and how to submit.

As posted on Grants.gov, checked October 21, 2026. CedarGrant lists what the notice states; it does not judge whether an organization is eligible. The official notice and its modifications control.

Summary from the notice

The Defense Security Cooperation Agency’s (DSCA) Defense Security Cooperation University (DSCU) promotes access to and production of knowledge on security cooperation. Security cooperation refers to “all Department of Defense (DoD) interactions with foreign security establishments that build and develop allied and partner security capabilities and capacity for self-defense and multinational operations, provide the Armed Forces of the United States with access to the foreign country during peacetime or a contingency operation, and build relationships that promote specific United States…

Official notice and documents

Open the official noticeGrants.gov page

Similar open grants

ClosesGrantAgencyAward range
February 8, 2028
474 days left
NDEP STEM Open NFOWashington Headquarters Services$100,000 to $10,000,000
January 22, 2030
1188 days left
Department of War Cyber Service Academy (DoW CSA)Washington Headquarters Services$50,000 to $20,000,000
August 19, 2031
1762 days left
National Center for Narrative Intelligence (NCNI)Washington Headquarters Services$6,000,000 to $6,000,000
October 22, 2026
0 days left
DoW Arthritis Clinical Research AwardDefense Health Agency Contracting Activity - DHACANot stated
October 22, 2026
0 days left
DoW Arthritis Translational Research AwardDefense Health Agency Contracting Activity - DHACANot stated