CedarGrantFederal grant drafts in your own AI assistant Add to Claude

Hispanic-Serving Institutions Education Grants Program

Open. Closes December 3, 2026, 42 days from October 22, 2026, as posted on Grants.gov. Posted by National Institute of Food and Agriculture, opportunity number USDA-NIFA-HSI-011903.

December 3Closes, 42 days left
$25,000 to $1,200,000Award range, as stated
Not requiredCost sharing, per the notice

Get a first draft in your own AI assistant

Free, no account. Add CedarGrant to Claude, then paste this into a new chat. Your assistant reads the official notice, asks you a few questions and writes a first draft in the notice's format.

Use CedarGrant to help me apply for Hispanic-Serving Institutions Education Grants Program (USDA-NIFA-HSI-011903): https://simpler.grants.gov/opportunity/363846

Already writing? Paste this instead, with your draft attached:

Use CedarGrant to make a Requirements Map and run a Reviewer Panel on my draft for USDA-NIFA-HSI-011903.

Notice facts

AgencyNational Institute of Food and Agriculture
Opportunity numberUSDA-NIFA-HSI-011903
Assistance listing10.223
Funding instrumentGrant
CategoryAgriculture
PostedSeptember 10, 2026
ClosesDecember 3, 2026
Award range$25,000 to $1,200,000
Expected number of awards40
Total program funding$30,600,000
Cost sharing or matchingNot required, per the notice
Applicant types listedOthers (see the notice's eligibility text)
Additional eligibility informationFrom the notice: Applicants for the HSI Education Grants Program must meet all the requirements discussed in this NOFO. Failure to meet the eligibility criteria by the application deadline may result in exclusion from consideration or preclude NIFA from making an award. For those new to Federal financial assistance, NIFA’s About Grants provides highly recommended information about grants and other resources to help understand the Federal awards process. Applications may only be submitted by…
Where to applyCheck the notice for where and how to submit.

As posted on Grants.gov, checked October 21, 2026. CedarGrant lists what the notice states; it does not judge whether an organization is eligible. The official notice and its modifications control.

Summary from the notice

The HSI Education Grants Program, under assistance listing number 10.223, will promote and strengthen the ability HSIs to carry out education, applied research, and related community development programs. This program encourages innovative teaching, education, or related community development proposals with the potential to impact and become models for other institutions at the regional or national level. Applications may propose, as part of a formal education and teaching program, that students gain experience with an applied research and community outreach activity. While HSIs are the only…

Official notice and documents

Open the official noticeGrants.gov page

Similar open grants

ClosesGrantAgencyAward range
November 2, 2026
11 days left
Emergency Citrus Disease Research and Extension Pre-ApplicationsNational Institute of Food and Agriculture$500,000 to $15,000,000
November 2, 2026
11 days left
Tribal Colleges Extension Program Special EmphasisNational Institute of Food and Agriculture$50,000 to $200,000
November 4, 2026
13 days left
1890 Institution Teaching, Research, and Extension Capacity Building Grants ProgramNational Institute of Food and Agriculture$50,000 to $750,000
November 10, 2026
19 days left
Capacity Building Grants for Non-Land-Grant Colleges of Agriculture ProgramNational Institute of Food and Agriculture$30,000 to $750,000
November 17, 2026
26 days left
Small Business Innovation Research and Small Business Technology Transfer Programs Phase IINational Institute of Food and Agriculture$600,000 to $650,000