CedarGrantFederal grant drafts in your own AI assistant Add to Claude

MPPEP Phase 3 Invasive Wild-Caught Catfish

Open. Closes December 7, 2026, 46 days from October 22, 2026, as posted on Grants.gov. Posted by Rural Business-Cooperative Service , opportunity number RD-RBS-26-03-MPPEP.

December 7Closes, 46 days left
$50,000 to $2,000,000Award range, as stated
RequiredCost sharing, per the notice

Get a first draft in your own AI assistant

Free, no account. Add CedarGrant to Claude, then paste this into a new chat. Your assistant reads the official notice, asks you a few questions and writes a first draft in the notice's format.

Use CedarGrant to help me apply for MPPEP Phase 3 Invasive Wild-Caught Catfish (RD-RBS-26-03-MPPEP): https://simpler.grants.gov/opportunity/363804

Already writing? Paste this instead, with your draft attached:

Use CedarGrant to make a Requirements Map and run a Reviewer Panel on my draft for RD-RBS-26-03-MPPEP.

Notice facts

AgencyRural Business-Cooperative Service
Opportunity numberRD-RBS-26-03-MPPEP
Assistance listing10.381
Funding instrumentGrant
CategoryAgriculture
PostedSeptember 8, 2026
ClosesDecember 7, 2026
Award range$50,000 to $2,000,000
Expected number of awards6
Total program funding$6,000,000
Cost sharing or matchingRequired, per the notice
Applicant types listedNative American tribal organizations (other than federally recognized tribal governments)
City or township governments
Native American tribal governments (federally recognized)
County governments
Others (see the notice's eligibility text)
State governments
Small businesses
Nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education
For profit organizations other than small businesses
Additional eligibility informationFrom the notice: for‐profit and nonprofit entities, producer‐owned Cooperatives and corporations, certified benefit corporations, Tribes and Tribal Entities, State or local government entities, and other business types (regardless of legal structure
Where to applyCheck the notice for where and how to submit.

As posted on Grants.gov, checked October 21, 2026. CedarGrant lists what the notice states; it does not judge whether an organization is eligible. The official notice and its modifications control.

Summary from the notice

The Meat and Poultry Processing Expansion Program (MPPEP) provides grants to help eligible meat and poultry processors expand their capacity, which creates new, better and more processing options for meat and poultry producers. The goal for MPPEP Phase 3 Round 2 is to support Processors of Invasive, Wild-Caught Catfish species by increasing Processing capacity and providing greater opportunity in this sector. Strategies that can fulfill the goal of this NOFO and ensure lasting impacts include projects to increase Processing capacity; increase Processing volume; elevate incomes for both…

Official notice and documents

Open the official noticeGrants.gov page

Similar open grants

ClosesGrantAgencyAward range
January 31, 2027
101 days left
Agriculture Innovation Center Grant ProgramRural Business-Cooperative Service $600,000 to $1,000,000
not statedRenewable Energy Systems and Energy Efficiency Improvements ProgramRural Business-Cooperative Service $1,500 to $500,000
October 26, 2026
4 days left
Assisting Specialty Crop Exports: Low Oxygen Storage and Packaging Systems for U.S. Tree Nuts with Phytosanitary TraceabilityForeign Agricultural ServiceUp to $2,000,000
November 2, 2026
11 days left
Emergency Citrus Disease Research and Extension Pre-ApplicationsNational Institute of Food and Agriculture$500,000 to $15,000,000
November 2, 2026
11 days left
Tribal Colleges Extension Program Special EmphasisNational Institute of Food and Agriculture$50,000 to $200,000